187 Visa

Regional Sponsor Migration Scheme RSMS (Subclass 187)

This permanent Regional Sponsored Migration Stream (RSMS) Subclass 187 Visa allows skilled overseas workers to live and work in a regional area of Australia.

187 Visa holders can

  • work in Australia indefinitely
  • study in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

Applying for a 187 Visa

You may be eligible to apply for a 187 (RSMS) permanent visa if you meet the below requirements:

  • you have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list 
  • your employer is located in a regional area of Australia
  • you have at least 3 years relevant work experience
  • you have a positive skills assessment

The 187 Visa (RSMS) has two streams:

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM: For skilled applicants who have an employer in a regional area willing to sponsor them.

TRANSITIONAL STREAM: For 457 or TSS Visa holders who have worked for their nominating employer for a minimum of two or three years. Read More…

Applicants must agree to remain employed with their nominating employer in regional Australia for a minimum of 2 years after their 187 visa approval.

Browse our list of current TSS & permanent employer sponsored job vacancies

General 

The 187 visa allows you to

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare (Australia’s public healthcare system)
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship (If eligible)

Include your family 

187 visa holders may be able to include the below family members to their application

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

If you already hold a permanent 187 (RSMS) Visa and you would like to bring your family to Australia, you will need to apply for one of the family visas.

Employer Nomination

Applicants must be nominated for by an Australian employer before applying for this visa and must apply within 6 months of the nomination being approved if the applications aren’t lodged together.

The visa cannot be granted if:

  • the nomination is withdrawn, or
  • the position is no longer available

Length of stay

This is a permanent visa, however, the 187 visa has a travel component that expires 5 years after the date of visa grant.

After this time, applicants can apply for one of the below:

Speak to one of our registered migration agents to find out whether you may be eligible to apply for the 187 Visa.

SUBCLASS 187 VISA (RSMS) 

This is a permanent visa for skilled foreign workers who have a nominating employer in a regional or low population growth area of Australia.

Applicants can be in or outside Australia when they apply for this visa.

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

  • Applicants must have an occupation listed on the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • Applicants must be nominated by an Australian employer in a regional area. See eligible RSMS postcodes
  • Applicants must perform a Skill Assessment through the authorised assessing authority.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM (TRT)

  • Applicants must hold a 457 visa or a TSS visa
  • Applicants must have worked for their employer full-time for two or three years (Depending on when your visa was lodged)
  • Applicants must be nominated by an employer

If your 457 visa was lodged before 18th of April 2017, click here to see detailed 457 to permanent residency requirements.

If your 457 or TSS visa was lodged after 18th of April 2017, click here to see detailed TSS to permanent residency requirements.

You may be able to apply for a Subclass 187 Visa through the direct entry stream if you meet the following requirements:

EXPERIENCE

  • You must have at least 3 years of relevant work experience

ENGLISH

  • You must provide evidence of one of the below:
    • A valid passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.
    • IELTS – Minimum score of 6 in each component
    • OET – Minimum score of B in each component
    • TOEFL iBT – Minimum scores of 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking
    • PTE – Minimum score of 50 in each component

Don’t meet this requirement? Click here to increase your English score

AGE

  • You are under 45 years of age

or you can be older than 45 years if;

  • You are nominated under an eligible ANZCO
  • You are applying through the transitional stream and meet the exemption

HEALTH & CHARACTER

  • Meet the health, character and age requirements (Unless you are exempt)

NOMINATION

You must be nominated by an Australian employer and apply for the 187 visa within 6 months of the nomination being approved (If the visa and nomination applications were not lodged at the same time)

The visa will not be granted if the nomination is withdrawn. The Department does not link new nominations to existing visa applications.

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English. You can demonstrate Functional English without IELTS if you:

  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

or

  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

AGE

Children 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Skilling Australians Fund levy

Employers will be required to pay the new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy for all RSMS 187 Visa applications. The levy is payable in full at the time of application

SMALL BUSINESSES (ANNUAL TURNOVER LESS THAN $10 MILLION)OTHER BUSINESSES (ANNUAL TURNOVER MORE THAN $10 MILLION)
$3,000$5,000

Who can pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy?

The Business. The applicant cannot make any payment towards the SAF levy. There are no exemptions.

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Planning to apply for Permanent Residency through the Direct Entry stream?

187 Visa (RSMS)

Australian Skilled Migration has helped hundreds of overseas workers apply for Permanent Residency in Australia.

If you are looking for an Australian employer in a regional area to sponsor you for permanent residency, go to our current vacancies page to see if we have a suitable position for you.

If you already have an Australian employer willing to sponsor you or would like more information about the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, contact us on 1300 633 384 or book an appointment to discuss the 187 Visa with one of our Registered Migration Agents.

187 RSMS visa