189 Visa

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

The Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa allows skilled people to migrate to Australia permanently.

189 Visa holders can

Applying for a 189 Visa

To be eligible to apply for a 189 Skilled Independent Visa, applicants must:

Including family members

Applicants can include immediate family members to their application.

Applicants have the option to bring immediate family members to Australia after their visa has been approved through the below visa streams:

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa is a points-tested permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an Australian employer, family member or nominated by a state or territory.

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) applicants must obtain a minimum of 65 points on the point assessment.

To apply for this visa, you must submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited by SkillSelect.

Upon receiving an invitation to apply for this visa, you have 60 days to submit your application.

Once the 189 Visa (Skilled Independent) Visa has been granted, the visa holder and accompanying family members are are able to live, work and study in Australia as permanent residents.

189 visa skilled independent GSM ASM

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

You may be able to apply for a 189 Skilled Independent Visa if you meet the following requirements:

OCCUPATION & SKILLS

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must perform a successful skill assessment through the authorised assessing authority to show that you have the skills and qualifications to work in your chosen occupation.

POINTS TEST & INVITATION

You must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa

You must score a minimum of 65 points to be invited to apply, however, invitations are often issued to applicants with more than 65 points.

The most recent invitation round outlines the point scores which attracted invitations. There are also some occupations which require more than 65 points to be considered.

You must meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Calculate your points

ENGLISH

You can provide evidence of at least competent English, however, additional points will be awarded for proficient and superior English scores

AGE

You are under 45 when you receive an invitation to apply.

HEALTH & CHARACTER

You must meet the health & character requirements

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like to discuss your Expression of Interest or 189 visa application contact us

If you are a New Zealand Citizen, you may be eligible to apply for the New Zealand Stream 189 Visa instead.

See processing times

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their 189 (independent) permanent visa application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

PARTNER

Your married or de facto partner can be the same or opposite sex. Applicants must prove:

  • the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • your partner is at least 18 years of age when the application is lodged (there are some exceptions)
  • you are not related by family (if you are in a de facto relationship)
  • you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others, and
  • you live together, or do not live separately on a permanent basis.

CHILDREN

To be eligible to be included or added to a 189 visa, a child must:

  • be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances);
  • not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be:
    1. under 18 years of age
      or
    2. over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner
      or
    3. over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement)
      or
    4. a dependent child of a child who is eligible under 1, 2 or 3 above.

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English. You can demonstrate Functional English without taking an English test if you:

  • Hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland
  • Have completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Have completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Have completed at least one year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma in an institution in Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • Have completed a degree, a higher degree, a diploma or a trade certificate that required at least two years of full-time study or training in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

ENGLISH EXEMPTION

You can choose to pay an additional application fee for family members who have less than functional English.

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like more information on who you can include on your 189 Visa application, speak to one of our migration experts

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

189 Independent Visa

If you would like to know if you are eligible to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa, you can take our free eligibility assessment online now.

Australian Skilled Migration can assist you with the following:

  • A successful Skilled Assessment
  • Preparing your Expression of Interest
  • Lodging your visa application
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Liaising with the Department of Immigration until your visa is approved

If you would like more information on the Skilled Independent Visa, you can book a consultation to speak to one of our registered migration agents.

189 independent visa ASM