189 Visa (Skilled Independent)

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa is a points-tested permanent visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an Australian employer, family member or nominated by a state or territory.

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) applicants must obtain a minimum of 65 points on the point assessment.

To apply for this visa, you must submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited by SkillSelect.

Upon receiving an invitation to apply for this visa, you have 60 days to submit your application.

Once the 189 Visa (Skilled Independent) Visa has been granted, the visa holder and accompanying family members are are able to live, work and study in Australia as permanent residents.

Take our free online points test to find out if you may be eligible to apply for a Skilled Independent Visa

skilled independent visa