190 Visa

Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190 Visa)

The Skilled Nominated 190 Visa is a points-tested permanent visa for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.

190 Visa holder can

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

Applicants must have

Applying for a 190 Visa

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) applicants must obtain a minimum of 65 points on a points assessment and must be nominated by a participating State or Territory government in Australia.

To apply for this visa, you must submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited by SkillSelect.

If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply for the visa.

Click here to take our online points calculator to find you how many points you score.

Including family members

190 visa applicants may be able to include the below family members to their application:

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child

Do you currently have family members overseas?

We have partnered with TorFX to offer you international money transfers, with no transfer fees. Click here to get a free, no obligation quote for your next transfer.

General 

The 190 State Sponsored  Visa allows you to

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare (Australia’s public healthcare system)
  • sponsor your relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship (If eligible)

Nomination

Applicants must be nominated for by an Australian state or territory government agency before applying for the 190 visa.

If you are nominated by a state or territory, the Department of Home Affairs will invite you to apply for the visa.

Each state and territory government agency has its own eligibility criteria.

Include your family 

190 visa applicants may be able to include the below family members to their application

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

Length of stay

This is a permanent visa. Applicants can stay in Australia indefinitely. The 190 visa has a travel component that expires 5 years after the date of visa grant. After this time, applicants can apply for one of the below:

190 visa skilled nominated ASM

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

You may be able to apply for a Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa if you meet the following requirements:

STATE OR TERRITORY NOMINATION

You must be Nominated by an Australian State or Territory. Each State and Territory Government have their own list of eligible occupations and may have specific requirements for skills and work experience.

OCCUPATION & SKILLS

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must perform a successful skill assessment through the authorised assessing authority to show that you have the skills and qualifications to work in your chosen occupation.

POINTS TEST & INVITATION

You must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa

You must score a minimum of 65 points to be invited to apply.

You must meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

The most recent invitation round gives a breakdown of the number of invitations issued by each state.

Calculate your points

ENGLISH

You must provide evidence of competent English, however, additional points will be awarded for proficient and superior English scores

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

AGE

You are under 45 when you receive an invitation to apply

HEALTH & CHARACTER

You must meet the health & character requirements

See processing times

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

PARTNER

Your married or de facto partner can be the same or opposite sex. Applicants must prove:

  • the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • your partner is at least 18 years of age when the application is lodged (there are some exceptions)
  • you are not related by family (if you are in a de facto relationship)
  • you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others, and
  • you live together, or do not live separately on a permanent basis.

CHILDREN

To be eligible to be included or added to a 190 visa, a child must:

  • be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances);
  • not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be:
    1. under 18 years of age
      or
    2. over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner
      or
    3. over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement)
      or
    4. a dependent child of a child who is eligible under 1, 2 or 3 above.

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English or pay an additional fee.

You can demonstrate Functional English without IELTS if you:

  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

or

  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

AGE

Children 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

190 Nominated Visa

Australian Skilled Migration can assist you with the following:

  • A successful Skilled Assessment
  • State or Territory Government Nomination
  • Preparing your EOI
  • Lodging your visa application
  • Managing your bridging visas
190 visa state nominated