457 Visa

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

​This visa is now closed to new applications

In March 2018, the 457 Visa was replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482 TSS Visa

Temporary Work Subclass 457 Visa

The Subclass 457 Visa allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved employer for up to four years.

457 Visa holders can

  • live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • include immediate family on 457 visa
  • travel to and from Australia
  • extend your 457 visa (New applications will be lodged under TSS visa)
  • transition to permanent residency (if eligible)
  • change employers under a new nomination

Include your family 

457 visa holders may be able to include the below family members to their application

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

More about adding family members to your 457 visa

Extend your stay

If your 457 visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent employer sponsored visas:

If you have been working for your employer for two or three years, click here to find out more about applying for a permanent visa.

​This visa is now closed to new applications

General 

The Temporary Work Subclass (Subclass 457) Visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in Australia for an approved business for up to:

  • four years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the MLTSSL.
  • two years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the STSOL

See all occupations listed on the relevant Skilled Occupation Lists.

Change of employer 

If you currently hold a 457 visa and would like to change employers, you don’t need to apply for a new visa, you just need to apply for a new nomination.

The nomination must be approved prior to starting work for your new employer.

If you are looking for a new employer to sponsor you, take a look at our employer sponsored job vacancy list.

Visa conditions

If you hold a Subclass 457 Visa, there are certain conditions that apply to you while you are in Australia.

As the primary visa applicant, you must:

  • only work in your nominated occupation
  • start work within 90 days of arrival in Australia (If you applied offshore)
  • start work within 90 days of approval in Australia (If you applied onshore)
  • only work for your nominating employer
  • obtain any mandatory licence, registration or membership necessary to perform your occupation in Australia

Applying for a sponsored visa

If you would like to apply for an employer sponsored work visa, you may be eligible to apply for the Subclass 482 TSS Visa click here to find out more.

In March 2018, the 457 Visa was replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482 TSS Visa

​This visa is now closed to new applications

Grandfathering Provisions 

If your 457 visa was lodged or granted before April 18th 2017, you aren’t affected by some of the new 457 to permanent resident law changes.

Occupation

If your occupation has been moved to the short-term or regional occupation list, or removed from the skilled occupation lists altogether, you can still apply for permanent residency through the transition stream

Age

The age limit for applying for permanent residency through the transition stream remains at 50 years.

Work experience

You are required to work for the same nominating employer for two years before applying for PR

Training Levy – Skilling Australians Fund (SAF)

Your permanent visa application will attract the new training levy (SAF) of $3000 or $5000. This levy must be paid by your employer

If you aren’t sure whether you are covered by these grandfathering provisions, speak to one of our migration agents face-to-face, over the phone or via Skype.

Browse our list of employer sponsored job vacancies in Australia

GENERAL

Applicants demonstrate the skills required to fill the vacant role. Depending on the nominated occupation and the applicants country of origin, a skill assessment may be required before applying for the 457 visa.

ENGLISH

Applicants must demonstrate vocational English. Find out how to demonstrate vocational English here

AGE

There is no age limit for primary applicants of the 457 visa.

Children must be under 23 years. Secondary applicants 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

INCLUDING FAMILY MEMBERS

If you already hold a 457 visa and would like to add family members to your visa, click here to find out more about the 457 family visa.

HEALTH & CHARACTER

Applicants must meet health and character requirements

GENERAL

Applicants demonstrate the skills required to fill the vacant role. Depending on the nominated occupation and the applicants country of origin, a skill assessment may be required before applying for the 457 visa.

SALARY

457 Visa applicants must be offered a minimum remuneration above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT). TSMIT is set by the Department of Home Affairs and currently $53,900 per annum.

The salary must also meet the market rate for the nominated occupation.

(Some occupations have a minimum salary which is set higher than TSMIT)

CHANGING EMPLOYERS

457 visa holders must be granted valid nomination before starting work for a new employer.

LABOUR MARKET TESTING

Employers are required to conduct labour market testing before lodging a nomination for their prospective 457 worker. This labour market testing has very specific criteria which must be met.

COST

The Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) training levy applies to all employer sponsored nomination applications.

Employers wishing to nominate a 457 visa holder will be required to pay the levy depending on their income:

  • Small Businesses (Turnover less than $10 million) will pay $1,200 per year, per nominated 457 Visa holder
  • Other Businesses (Turnover more than $10 million) will pay $1,800 per year, per nominated 457 Visa holder

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

457 Visa

On 18 April 2017, the Australian Government announced that the 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa was to be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage TSS visa Subclass 482 which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

The 457 Visa has been closed to new applications. You may wish to apply for one of the below employer sponsored visas instead:

If you are already in Australia holding a 457 Temporary Work Visa and you are looking for an employer, go to our current vacancies page to see if we have a suitable position for you.

If you would like to discuss your Australian visa eligibility with a registered migration agent, click here to book a consultation.

457 visa