489 Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional)

The Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) is designed to encourage skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified regional or low-population parts of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to a permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Applying for a 489 Visa

Applicants can hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas (Extended Stay pathway)

Applicants can be sponsored by either a relative who is living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government to be eligible. (Invited pathway)

Applicants must:

  • have an occupation on the relevant occupation list
  • have a successful skill assessment for the relevant occupation
  • be nominated to apply by a state or territory government agency or eligible relative

Expression of Interest

Applicants can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa by the Department of Immigration. Applicants must score at least 65 points to be eligible to apply for the 489 Visa, however, you may need more points in order to receive an invitation. Take a look at the latest invitation round to the number of invitations issued.

Click here to take our online points test to find you how many points you score.

After receiving an invitation, applicants must lodge their Regional Sponsored 489 Visa within 60 days.

General

The 489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa allows you to

  • stay in Australia for up to 4 years
  • live, work and study in a specified region of Australia
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want, while the visa is valid
  • apply for Permanent Skilled Regional 887 Visa (if eligible)

Specified region

Nominated applicants

If you are nominated for this visa, you will need to live and work in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area 

Family Sponsored applicants

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live, work and study only in a designated area of Australia.

Include your family

489 visa applicants may be able to include the below family members to their application

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

Extend your stay

If your 489 visa is expiring soon and you can apply for Permanent Skilled Regional 887 Visa (if eligible)

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent skilled or employer sponsored visas:

Take our points test to find out if you may be eligible to apply for a 489 Regional Sponsored Visa

Regional sponsored visa 489

You may be able to apply for a Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) if you meet the following requirements: (Invited pathway)

RELATIVE SPONSORSHIP

You may be able to apply for a Regional Sponsored Visa if they are sponsored by an eligible relative who is living in a designated area.

An eligible relative must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. An eligible relative must also be one of the following to the applicant:

  • Parent
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

Applicants who have been sponsored by a relative for two years and have worked full time for at least 12 months in a regional or low population area may qualify for a Skilled Regional Subclass 887 Permanent Visa.

STATE OR TERRITORY NOMINATION

You must be Nominated by an Australian State or Territory. Each State and Territory Government have their own list of eligible occupations and may have specific requirements for skills and work experience.

OCCUPATION & SKILLS

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must perform a successful skill assessment through the authorised assessing authority to show that you have the skills and qualifications to work in your chosen occupation.

POINTS TEST & INVITATION

You must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa

You must score a minimum of 65 points to be invited to apply.

You must meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Calculate your points

ENGLISH

You can provide evidence of Competent English

AGE

You are under 45 when you receive an invitation to apply

HEALTH & CHARACTER

You must meet the health & character requirements

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like to discuss your Expression of Interest or 489 application contact us

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

PARTNER

Your married or de facto partner can be the same or opposite sex. Applicants must prove:

  • the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • your partner is at least 18 years of age when the application is lodged (there are some exceptions)
  • you are not related by family (if you are in a de facto relationship)
  • you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others, and
  • you live together, or do not live separately on a permanent basis.

CHILDREN

To be eligible to be included or added to a 489 Skilled Regional visa, a child must:

  • be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances);
  • not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be:
    1. under 18 years of age
      or
    2. over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner
      or
    3. over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement)
      or
    4. a dependent child of a child who is eligible under 1, 2 or 3 above.

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English or pay an additional application fee to be exempt.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

AGE

Children 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like more information on who you can include on your 489 application contact us

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Planning to apply for a Regional Sponsored 489 visa?

489 Visa (Regional Sponsored)

If you would like to know if you are eligible to apply for a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa, you can take our free eligibility assessment online now.

Australian Skilled Migration can assist you with the following:

  • A successful Skilled Assessment
  • State or Territory Government Nomination
  • Relative Sponsorship
  • Preparing your Expression of Interest
  • Lodging your visa application
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Liaising with the Department of Immigration until your visa is approved

For more information on the Regional Sponsored Visa, speak to one of our migration agents

489 visa regional