489 Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional)

The Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) is designed to encourage skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified regional or low-population parts of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Applicants can hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas (Extended Stay pathway)

Applicants can be sponsored by either a relative who is living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government to be eligible. (Invited pathway)

Applicants can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa by the Department of Immigration. After receiving their invitation, applicants must lodge their Regional Sponsored 489 Visa within 60 days.

Take our online points test to find out if you may be eligible to apply for a 489 Regional Sponsored Visa

Regional sponsored visa 489

You may be able to apply for a Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) if you meet the following requirements: (Invited pathway)

RELATIVE SPONSORSHIP

You may be able to apply for a Regional Sponsored Visa if they are sponsored by an eligible relative who is living in a designated area.

An eligible relative must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. An eligible relative must also be one of the following to the applicant:

  • Parent
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • First Cousins
  • Grandparents

Applicants who have been sponsored by a relative for two years and have worked full time for at least 12 months in a regional or low population area may qualify for a Skilled Regional Subclass 887 Permanent Visa.

STATE OR TERRITORY NOMINATION

You must be Nominated by an Australian State or Territory. Each State and Territory Government have their own list of eligible occupations and may have specific requirements for skills and work experience.

OCCUPATION & SKILLS

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must perform a successful skill assessment through the authorised assessing authority to show that you have the skills and qualifications to work in your chosen occupation.

POINTS TEST & INVITATION

You must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa

You must score a minimum of 60 points to be invited to apply.

You must meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Calculate your points

ENGLISH

You can provide evidence of competent english

AGE

You are under 45 when you receive an invitation to apply

HEALTH & CHARACTER

You must meet the health & character requirements

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like to discuss your Expression of Interest or 489 application contact us

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English or pay an additional fee.

You can demonstrate Functional English without IELTS if you:

  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

or

  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

AGE

Children 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like more information on who you can include on your 489 application contact us

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Planning to apply for Permanent Residency?

489 Visa (Regional Sponsored)

If you would like to know if you are eligible to apply for a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa, you can take our free eligibility assessment online now.

Australian Skilled Migration can assist you with the following:

  • A successful Skilled Assessment
  • State or Territory Government Nomination
  • Relative Sponsorship
  • Preparing your Expression of Interest
  • Lodging your visa application
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Liaising with the Department of Immigration until your visa is approved

For more information on the Regional Sponsored Visa, speak to one of our migration agents

489 visa regional