Temporary Work 457 Visa

​This visa is now closed to new applications

In March 2018, the 457 Visa was replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482 TSS Visa

The Temporary Work Subclass 457 Visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in Australia for an approved business for up to four years. 457 Visa applicants must be qualified or have sufficient experience in an occupation listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL).

An approved business can sponsor a 457 Skilled worker and their family to come to Australia.

After being in Australia on a Temporary Work (Subclass 457) Visa for a period of two years, workers and their families may be eligible to transition to Permanent Residency.

Browse our list of current TSS & Permanent employer sponsored job vacancies

Standard Business Sponsorship Application

  • An Australian employer must become a Standard Business Sponsor to be eligible to nominate 457 visa holders.
  • The business must be operating lawfully within Australia
  • Companies, Sole Traders, Trusts and Partnerships may be eligible to become a Standard Business Sponsor

Employer Nomination Application

  • The employer must nominate a 457 visa applicant for a position in the organisation. (This position must be on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).
  • The nominated applicant must be paid a minimum of $53,900.00 plus superannuation per annum. This amount is set by the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).
  • The employer must provide evidence to show an Australian worker employed within the company on equivalent terms and conditions (including annual wage).
  • The employer must provide evidence that they have advertised the vacant position and had no suitable applicants apply from the local labour market.

457 Visa Application

  • The visa applicant must demonstrate that they have the skills to perform the nominated role.
  • The applicant must demonstrate vocational english. (IELTS score of 5 in each band or 5 years consecutive schooling in english).
  • Eligible family members may be included in the application. See 457 Family Visa for requirements

Benefits of 457 Employer Sponsored Visa

PROCESSING TIMES

  • The Temporary Work 457 Visa can usually be processed in a matter of weeks, which is the fastest processing time of all the the Australian skilled work visas.
  • 457 Visa applicants in Australia will be granted a bridging visa while their work visa application is processed.
  • 457 Visa holders can add their immediate family members to their visa.

COST

  • The 457 Visa Applicant Charge is the least expensive of all Australian Sponsored Work Visas.

PATHWAY TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY

  • 457 Visa holders may transition to permanent residency after working for the same nominating employer for a minimum of two years.

I am already hold a 457 Visa, can I change employers?

YES YOU CAN!

  • Subclass 457 Visa holders may change employers during the life of the visa.
  • 457 Visa holders must not commence work for another employer without an approved nomination.
  • Lodging a nomination under a new employer usually takes between 1 and 5 weeks.

Approved Business Sponsor

  • The new employer must lodge a nomination to the DIBP, nominating the candidate for the vacant position
  • The 457 Visa holder may commence work once the nomination has been approved. If the candidate commenced work before the nomination is approved, he/she will be in breach of their visa conditions.

Not an Approved Business Sponsor

  • The new employer must apply for a Standard Business Sponsorship
  • Once the Standard Business Sponsorship has been approved, the employer can lodge a nomination for the vacant position
  • The 457 Visa holder may commence work once the nomination has been approved. If the candidate commenced work before the nomination is approved, he/she will be in breach of their visa conditions.

How can I go from my 457 Visa to Permanent Residency?

There are a couple of ways to transition from a 457 visa to permanent residence through an employer.

Depending on where your sponsoring employer is located in Australia, you can either be nominated for a Subclass 186 (ENS) permanent visa or be nominated for a Subclass 187 (RSMS) permanent visa.

SUBCLASS 186 VISA (ENS) 

TRANSITIONAL STREAM

  • Applicants must hold a valid 457 Visa
  • Applicants must have been sponsored by the same employer on a 457 Visa for at least two years.
  • Applicants must have vocational english (Unless you are exempt from this english requirement).
  • Applicants must meet the health, character and age requirements (Unless you are exempt).

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

  • Applicants must have an occupation listed on the Consolidated Occupations List (CSOL)
  • Applicants must by nominated by an Australian employer
  • Applicants must have at least three years experience in their nominated occupation
  • Applicants must have competent english (Unless you are exempt)
  • Applicants must meet the health, character and age requirements (Unless you are exempt).

SUBCLASS 187 VISA (RSMS) 

TRANSITIONAL STREAM

  • Applicants must have an occupation listed on the RSMS Occupations List
  • Applicants must hold a valid 457 Visa
  • Applicants must have been sponsored by the same employer on a 457 Visa for at least two years.
  • Applicants must have vocational english (Unless you are exempt from this english requirement).
  • Applicants must meet the health, character and age requirements (Unless you are exempt).

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

  • Applicants must have an occupation listed on the RSMS Occupations List
  • Applicants must by nominated by an Australian employer
  • Applicants must have at least three years experience in their nominated occupation
  • Applicants must have competent english (Unless you are exempt)
  • Applicants must meet the health, character and age requirements (Unless you are exempt).