457 Visa

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

​This visa is now closed to new applications

In March 2018, the 457 Visa was replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482 TSS Visa

The Subclass 457 Visa allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved employer for up to four years.

457 Visa holders can

Applying for a new 457 Visa

The 457 visa has been closed to new applications. You may be able to apply for a 482 TSS Visa instead if:

  • you have at least two years work experience
  • you  meet the other eligibility criteria

More about the Subclass 482 TSS Visa

Including family members

If you currently hold a 457 visa, you may be able to add immediate family members to your visa if:

  • your employer agrees to extend sponsorship
  • your family members meet the eligibility criteria

The Temporary Work Subclass 457 Visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in Australia for an approved business for up to four years. 457 Visa applicants must be qualified or have sufficient experience in an occupation listed on the relevant Skilled Occupation List.

An approved business can sponsor a 457 Skilled worker and their family to come to Australia.

After being in Australia on a Temporary Work (Subclass 457) Visa for two or three years, depending on when the 457 visa was lodged, workers and their families may be eligible to transition to Permanent Residency.

If you would like to apply for an employer sponsored job in Australia

​This visa is now closed to new applications

This visa has been closed to future applications

General 

The 457 visa allows you to

Include your family 

457 visa holders may be able to include the below family members to their application

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

More about adding family members to your 457 visa

Extend your stay

If your 457 visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you will need to apply for a 482 TSS visa

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below skilled or employer sponsored visas:

If you applied for your 457 visa before April 18th 2017, click here to find out more about applying for a permanent visa

If you applied for your 457 visa after April 18th 2017, there are different requirements you must meet in order to apply for permanent residency. Find out more here

In March 2018, the 457 Visa was replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482 TSS Visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

457 Visa

​On 18 April 2017, the Australian Government announced that the 457 Temporary Work (Skilled) visa was to be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage TSS visa Subclass 482 which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

The 457 Visa has been closed to new applications. You may wish to apply for one of the below employer sponsored visas instead:

If you are already in Australia on a 457 Temporary Work Visa, Student Visa or Graduate Visa and you are looking for employer please go to our current vacancies page to see if we have a suitable position for you.

If you would like to discuss your Australian visa eligibility with a registered migration agent, click here to book a consultation.