English Requirement

If you are planning to apply for a visa that requires you to provide evidence of your english ability, there are a number of acceptable english tests and other evidence which may be accepted.

There are five levels of english that are relevant to Skilled and Employer Sponsored Visas

  • Superior English
  • Proficient English 
  • Competent English
  • Vocational English
  • Functional English

Functional English

Functional English

To prove that you have Functional English you can provide evidence of one of the following:

English TestAverage Score
IELTS4.5
TOEFL iBT8
PTE Academic30
OETn/a
Cambridge (CAE)147

Passport

A valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

IELTS

An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result of an average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing.

TOEFL iBT

A Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) test result of a total band score of at least 32 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening.

PTE

A Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test result of an overall band score of at least 30 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening.

CAE

A Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test result of an overall band score of at least 147 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening.

Schooling

  • You have completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • You have completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • You have completed at least one year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma in an institution in Australia and all instructions were in English.
  • You have completed a degree, a higher degree, a diploma or a trade certificate that required at least two years of full-time study or training in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

Vocational English

Vocational English

Required scores to establish Vocational English are as follows:

English TestListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS5555
TOEFL iBT441414
PTE Academic36363636
OETBBBB
Cambridge (CAE)154154154154

Passport

A valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

IELTS

A score of at least 5 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

OET

A score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

TOEFL iBT

The following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

PTE

A test score of at least 36 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

CAE

A test score of at least 154 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that was undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

Schooling

You have completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

Competent English

Competent English

To prove that you have Competent English you can provide one of the following:

English TestListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS6666
TOEFL iBT12132118
PTE Academic50505050
OETBBBB
Cambridge (CAE)169169169169

Passport

A valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

IELTS

A score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

OET

A score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

TOEFL iBT

The following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

PTE

A test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

CAE

A test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

Proficient English

Proficient English

Scores required for Proficient English are:

English TestListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS7777
TOEFL iBT24242723
PTE Academic65656565
OETBBBB
Cambridge (CAE)185185185185

IELTS

A score of at least 7 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

OET

A score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

TOEFL iBT

The following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 24 for listening , 24 for reading, 27 for writing and 23 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

PTE

A test score of at least 65 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

CAE

A test score of at least 185 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

Superior English

Superior English 

To prove that you have Superior English you can provide one of the following:

English TestListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
IELTS8888
TOEFL iBT28293026
PTE Academic79797979
OETAAAA
Cambridge (CAE)200200200200

IELTS

A score of at least 8 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

OET

A score of ‘A’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

TOEFL iBT

The following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 28 for listening, 29 for reading, 30 for writing and 26 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

PTE

A test score of at least 79 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

CAE

A test score of at least 200 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

Improve your English score

Do you need to increase your English score before you can apply? Click here for details about short English courses for IELTS and PTE.

Acceptable English Tests

IELTS Test

Occupational English Test (OET)

Pearson Academic Test of English (PTE)

TOEFL Internet Based Test (TOEFL iBT)

Cambridge Test of English

Validity of English Tests

English tests will be valid for up to three years after the test date for the purpose of Australian migration. With the exemption of functional english. These tests are required to be conducted within 12 months of the visa application.