General Skilled Migration Points Test (189/190/489 Visa)

Complete our General Skilled Migration (GSM) points test to find out if you may be eligible to apply for a Skilled Independent 189, Skilled Nominated 190 or Regional Sponsored Visa 489.

You must score a minimum of 60 points to be eligible to apply for GSM. If you aren’t sure if you have scored correctly, you might find the answer in our frequently asked test questions below, or you can contact us.

The minimum requirement for General Skilled Migration (GSM) is 60 points. However, there are a number of occupations that require more than 60 points to be considered or receive an invitation to apply.

Book a consultation to discuss your points with one of our Registered Migration Agents to find out if you are likely to receive an invitation.

Contact Us

If you scored 60 points or more, you may be eligible to apply for the General Skilled Migration Program.

If you did not score 60 points, or are not sure, contact us to find out which visas you are eligible to apply for and let us help you plan your pathway to Australian Permanent Residency.

If you would like to discuss your eligibility with one of out registered migration agents, you can book a consultation to discuss over the phone, via Skype or face-to-face. We will give you an accurate assessment of your eligibility for skilled migration, and can discuss the next steps you will need to take to proceed with your application.

Do you have 60 points? Contact us

Frequently Asked Questions

I have a UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ passport. How many points do I score?

I have a UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ passport. How many points do I score?

0 Points.

Your passport allows your to apply for this visa without taking an english test, but unfortunately you don’t score any points.

Taking an english test and scoring Proficient or Superior English is a great way to score an extra 10 or 20 points.

How do I get points for my partner’s skills?

How do I get points for my partner’s skills?

To earn 5 points for your partner’s skills, they must meet the following criteria

  • is under 50 years of age
  • has proof of at least competent English
  • their occupation is listed on the same skilled occupations list as your nominated occupation (MLSSL or STSOL)
  • has been assessed by the relevant assessing authority for their nominated occupation
  • is migrating to Australia with you
  • is not an Australian citizen or permanent resident

Am I eligible to apply under my occupation?

Am I eligible to apply under my occupation?

See the full list of Skilled Occupations here

If you can’t find your occupation, contact us.

skilled visas

Skilled & Nominated Visas

Read more about the General Skilled Migration Program HERE

employer sponsored visas

Employer Sponsored Visas

Find our more about Employer Sponsored Visas HERE

migration advice

Other Services

See what other services Australia Skilled Migration has to offer HERE

If you would like to discuss your eligibility with one of our Registered Migration Agents, you can book a consultation through our website. Our expert team will provide you with an accurate assessment of you eligibility for General Skilled Migration and advise on any other visa options that may be available to you.