457 to Permanent Resident

Select the option that applies to you:

457 Visa holders in Australia have a number of options when transitioning from 457 to Permanent Resident.

Option 1

You have been working for the same employer for two or three years.

Option 2

You have been working for the same employer for LESS than two or three years.

Option 3

Your employer is not willing to sponsor you for Permanent Residency.

Option 4

Your partner is an Australian permanent resident or citizen.

Take our online 457 to PR eligibility assessment to find out if you can apply