457 to Permanent Resident

IMPORTANT NOTICE: MORE CHANGES TO 457 TO PR BEING INTRODUCED IN MARCH 2018

Select the option that applies to you:

457 Visa holders in Australia have a number of options when transitioning from 457 to Permanent Resident.

Option 1

You have been working for the same employer for two years.

Option 2

You have been working for the same employer for LESS than two years.

Option 3

Your employer is not willing to sponsor you for Permanent Residency.

Option 4

Your partner is an Australian permanent resident or citizen.

If you do not currently hold a 457 Temporary Visa and would like to apply for one