457 Family Visa

A 457 Family Visa is for the immediate family of a Temporary Work (Subclass 457) Visa holder. A Temporary Work (Subclass 457) visa holder can add their spouse or de facto partner and children to their visa as secondary applicants.

Adding a secondary applicant to a 457 Visa entitles a spouse or defect partner and immediate family of a 457 Visa holder to enter and remain in Australia while the main applicants visa is valid.

Planning to add your family to your 457 Visa?

Our team of Migration Agents are experts in Employer Sponsored 457 and 457 Secondary Applicant Visa applications, and can help determine your eligibility for this visa in a professional and timely manner. We have assisted hundreds of clients with the preparation of 457 partner / de facto and family visa applications that meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements.

Adding family members

  1. Including family on your application – Eligible family members can be included on your original 457 Visa application.
  2. Adding family members later – Eligible family members can be added to your 457 Visa after it has been granted. This gives 457 Visa holders time to settle in Australia, or the opportunity to include a de facto partner if the relationship started after the application was granted.

If you do not currently hold a 457 Temporary Visa and would like to apply for one

Estimate the cost of your visa

Benefits of 457 Family Visa / 457 Partner Visa

BENEFITS OF 457 FAMILY VISA / 457 PARTNER VISA

PROCESSING TIMES

  • Adding secondary applicants to a Temporary Work 457 Visa can usually be processed in a matter of weeks.

COST

  • The 457 Family Visa Application Charge is the least expensive of all Australian Partner and Family Visas.

WORK RIGHTS

  • Secondary applicants on a 457 Visa do not have work restrictions.

PATHWAY TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY

  • Secondary applicants on a 457 Visa may transition to permanent residency when / if the main applicant is eligible.

Requirements

REQUIREMENTS

  • Applicants must prove a genuine relationship with the 457 Visa holder (Spouse, de facto partner, children)
  • Applicants must meet Australian health and character requirements
  • Sponsoring employer must agree to include secondary applicants

Book a consultation to discuss your 457 Family Visa with one of our experienced migration agents in Melbourne. Book Now…

457 Family Visa

Here at Australian Skilled Migration, our team of Registered Migration Agents are dedicated to helping reunite you with your partner and family.

Book a consultation at our Melbourne office online click here or call 1300 633 384

If you aren’t in Melbourne, you can book a phone or Skype consultation or contact us to get a quote.

Let one of our experienced migration agents assess of all your visa options. We will look at all visa options available to you and determine which option is best for your individual situation.

457 family visa

ENQUIRE NOW

Australian Skilled Migration are employer sponsored visa experts and have a 100% success rate when lodging 457 Family Visas.

Our migration agents are so confident that they will have your application approved that we offer a No Visa, No Fee Guarantee.