Partner Visa

Partner & Spouse Visa Subclasses 820/801 & 309/100

Changes to the Partner Visa COMING SOON

From 17th of April 2019,  all sponsors for family visas will be required to become approved sponsors before lodging a partner visa application.

We are expecting there to be an additional government application fee of $420 for the sponsorship application. This will be on top of the base application fee of $7160.

Contact us today to have your application lodged prior to these changes

UPDATE

Partner provisions – NOT commencing 17 April 2019

The MIA has been provided with the following information by the Department:

Further regulation and system changes are required for the new framework to apply to other visas.  At this stage, there is no timeframe for expansion of the new sponsorship framework to other family visas and therefore the current arrangements for existing visas, including partner visas, will continue to operate from 17 April 2019.

These visas are for the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Heterosexual and same-sex couples may apply for an Australian partner visa.

Partner visas are granted in two stages. The first is a two year provisional visa. After this period, couples are reassessed against the criteria of the permanent visa.

Depending on whether the applicant is inside or outside Australia at the time of application will determine which visa they are eligible to apply for.

Planning to apply for a Partner Visa?

ONSHORE – PARTNER VISA Subclass 820 & 801 

Applicants inside Australia may apply for the Partner & Spouse Visa Subclass 820/801.

OFFSHORE PARTNER VISA Subclass 309 & 100

Applicants outside Australia may apply for the Partner & Spouse Visa Subclass 309/100.

PROVISIONAL PARTNER VISA

The provisional partner and spouse visas (Subclass 820 and Subclass 309) are granted for an indefinite period (until superseded by the permanent partner/spouse visa) and are conditional that the relationship of the applicants meets the criteria of the permanent visa.

PERMANENT PARTNER VISA

After the two year waiting period of the Provisional Partner Visa, the Department of Immigration will assess applicants against the Permanent Partner Visa criteria.

Applicants must be able to prove they are still in a relationship with their partner or spouse.

Once approved, the Permanent De Facto Partner or Spouse Visa is unconditional and the visa holder may live in Australia indefinitely whether or not the relationship continues.

Our team of Migration Agents are experts in Australian Partner Visas and can help determine your eligibility for this visa in a professional and timely manner. We have assisted hundreds of clients with the preparation of their partner and family visa applications that meet the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s requirements.

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

GENERAL

  • The applicant must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • The applicant must have been in a relationship with their sponsoring spouse or de facto partner for at least 12 months.
  • The applicant and sponsor must be at least 18 years of age.
  • The applicant and sponsor must have proof of being in a genuine relationship
  • The applicant and sponsor must remain in a relationship for two years before the permanent part of this visa is granted (Unless exempt)

AGE

There is no age limit for this visa.

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Partner Visa

Here at Australian Skilled Migration, our team of Registered Migration Agents are dedicated to helping reunite you with your partner and family.

Book consultation to discuss your visa application at our Melbourne office online click here or call 1300 633 384

If you aren’t in Melbourne, you can book a phone or Skype consultation or contact us to get a quote.

Applicants applying for an onshore Partner Visa while holding a Subclass 300 Prospective Marriage Visa in be eligible for a lower Visa Application Charge.

Partner Visa Australia