Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa allows applicants to come to Australia to marry their partner

Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

The Prospective Marriage Visa is a 9 month temporary visa. Applicants must have plans to get married within this time to be eligible to apply for a permanent partner visa.

Subclass 300 Visa holders can

  • stay in Australia for 9 months from the date of grant of visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • travel to and from Australia as you please

Basic Requirments

To be eligible to apply for the prospective marriage visa, applicants must:

  • have proof of intent to marry their prospective husband or wife
  • have met their prospective spouse in person
  • be at least 18 years of age

If you aren’t planning to marry your partner, find out what other partner visas you may be eligible to apply for

General 

The prospective marriage visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 9 months from the date of grant of visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • travel to and from Australia as you please

Include your family 

Marriage visa applicants may be able to include the below family members in their application

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s a dependent child

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

You marriage

  • You must enter Australia before the date specified on your Prospective Marriage visa grant letter.
  • You must marry your prospective spouse before your Marriage visa expires.
  • Your marriage must be valid under Australian law.

Extend your stay

This is a temporary visa. Applicants can stay in Australia for up to 9 months from the date of visa approval.

Applicants can apply for the permanent partner visa while in Australia:

  • After the wedding
  • Before the prospective marriage visa expires

The application fees for the permanent partner visa will be less than the usual price when applied for under a valid marriage visa.

GENERAL

  • Applicants must intend to be married within 9 months of arriving in Australia
  • The applicant cannot be related to sponsor

AGE

Applicants must be 18 years or over to be eligible to apply of this visa

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements.

Is your partner currently overseas?

We have partnered with TorFX to offer you international money transfers, with no transfer fees. Click here to get a free, no-obligation quote for your next transfer.

Planning to apply for a Prospective Marriage Visa?

When lodging your own visa, the Application Charge will not be refunded by the Department of Immigration if your application is refused.

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Marriage Visa

Here at Australian Skilled Migration, our team of Registered Migration Agents are dedicated to helping you and your prospective partner be together in Australia.

Click here to Schedule a time to speak to one of our registered migration agents face-to-face, over the phone or via Skype.

Our migration agents can assess our eligibility and recommend the appropriate visa for you.

If you already hold a prospective marriage visa, you may be eligible to apply for:

The Department of Immigration & Border Protection has specific eligibility criteria which need to be met in order to lodge a successful application. We will look at all visa options available to you and determine which option is best for your individual situation.

Marriage Visa Applicants