Regional Sponsored Visa 489

The Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) is designed to encourage skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified regional or low-population parts of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Applicants can hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas (Extended Stay pathway)

Applicants can be sponsored by either a relative who is living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government to be eligible. (Invited pathway)

Applicants can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for this visa by the Department of Immigration. After receiving their invitation, applicants must lodge their Regional Sponsored 489 Visa within 60 days.

Take our free online points test to find out if you may be eligible to apply for a Regional Sponsored Visa

Regional sponsored visa 489