Temporary Graduate Visa

Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485)

The Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa allows international students to live, study and work after you have finished your studies.

485 Visa holders can

  • live and work in Australia for up to four years
  • include immediate family on 485 visa application
  • study in Australia

This visa is a great way to extend your stay in Australia to gain work experience in your field and potentially apply for a skilled or employer sponsored visa.

Applying for a Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa has two streams:

  • The Graduate Work Stream
  • The Post-Study Work Stream

International students who have recently graduated may be eligible to apply for a Temporary Graduate (485) Visa if:

  • you are under 50 years of age
  • you hold an eligible visa
  • you have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course or;
  • Have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list

Including family members

You may be able to include immediate family members in your application when you apply.

  • Spouse or partner
  • Dependent children

Dependent children must be under 18, or between 18 and 23 years and financially dependent on the main applicant

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

You may also add family members to your application after approval

Graduate Work Stream

This temporary graduate visa stream is for international students who have recently graduated and have qualifications relevant to occupations on the Australian skilled occupation lists. This visa lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily.
  • You can work in Australia
  • You can study in Australia
  • Have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • You can bring your family with you

Stay

Up to 18 months

Post-Study Work Stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree or higher from an Australian institution. This visa lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily.
  • You can work in Australia
  • You can study in Australia
  • You can bring your family with you
  • You need a recent degree a CRICOS-registered course

Stay

Between 2 and 4 years, depending on your qualification.

  • Masters by Coursework or Bachelor Degree: 2 years
  • Masters by Research: 3 years
  • PhD: 4 years

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

Temporary Graduate Visa

If you would like to apply for a Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa, speak to one of our registered migration agents about your eligibility and let us assist you with your application.

There are two streams you may be eligible to apply for:

  • The Graduate Work Stream
  • The Post-Study Work Stream

If you aren’t sure if you meet the requirements for this visa, book a consultation to discuss your eligibility and possible visa options or to start planning your pathway to permanent residency.