TSS Family Visa

For the family members of Subclass 482 TSS Visa holders

A TSS Family Visa is for the immediate family of a Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Visa holder. A TSS visa holder can add their spouse or de facto partner and children to their visa as secondary applicants.

Choose the option that applies to you:

TSS Visa secondary applicants are able to enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the main applicant’s TSS Visa (Subclass 482).

Secondary applicants can live, work and study while residing in Australia.

Do you currently have family members overseas?

We have partnered with TorFX to offer you international money transfers, with no transfer fees. Click here to get a free, no-obligation quote for your next transfer.

If you do not currently hold a TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage) and would like to apply for one

TSS FAMILY VISA

Our team of migration agents specialise in Employer Sponsored Visas, let our experts help you bring your family to Australia. If you don’t hold a TSS Visa and would like to apply for one click here

We have assisted hundreds of TSS Visa clients to bring their partners and families to join them in Australia.

Adding family members

  • TSS Family members can be included on original 482 Visa application prior to lodgement
  • Family members can be added to your TSS visa after approval
  • Employers must support visa applications or additional family members
  • TSS Family Visa application charges depend on the main applicant’s occupation. (Whether on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List or the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skilled List)

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

GENERAL

Applicants can include or add the following family members to their TSS Visa (Subclass 482) Visa:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

PARTNER

Your married or de facto partner can be the same or opposite sex. Applicants must prove:

  • the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • your partner is at least 18 years of age when the application is lodged (there are some exceptions)
  • you are not related by family (if you are in a de facto relationship)
  • you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others, and
  • you live together, or do not live separately on a permanent basis.

CHILDREN

To be eligible to be included or added to a TSS visa, a child must:

  • be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances);
  • not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be:
    1. under 18 years of age
      or
    2. over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner
      or
    3. over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement)
      or
    4. a dependent child of a child who is eligible under 1, 2 or 3 above.

ENGLISH

Family members are not required to show evidence of English level

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

See processing times

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Thank you ASM for your help and assistance in processing our visa applications. You made things easier and possible for us. From the beginning of my husband’s application up to our family visa you guys have been really awesome in assisting us. Highly recommended for those who want to pursue their Australian dream!

Mempin FamilyFamily Visa

Jay-R’s 482 Family visa was approved in just two days!

Jay-R TupazFamily Visa

Thank you so much ASM and your staff for all the hard work in helping us in processing our visa applications. We know that it could not have happened without your help. What was probably the most stressful situation to deal with was made so much easier with all your time, patience and positive attitude. I will definitely recommend you for those who want to pursue their Australian dream.

Romasanta FamilyFamily Visa

Thanks ASM for the rapid approval of our family visa. We are grateful to have you as our migration agent.

Del Carmen FamilyFamily Visa

The Contreras Family Visa was approved in two months. Jaden is enjoying his schooling in Australia

Contreras FamilyFamily Visa

Planning to add your family to your TSS Visa?

TSS Family Visa

Here at Australian Skilled Migration, our team of Registered Migration Agents are dedicated to helping reunite you with your partner and family.

Book a consultation at our Melbourne office online click here or call 1300 633 384

Let one of our experienced migration agents assess all your visa options. We will look at all visa options available to you and determine which option is best for your individual situation.

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter