TSS to Permanent Residency

There are a number of ways a TSS visa holder can transition to permanent residency

If you don’t already hold a TSS Visa and would like to apply

Select the option that applies to you:

TSS Visa holders in Australia have a number of options when transitioning from TSS to Permanent Resident.

Option 1

You have been working for the same employer for three years.

Option 2

You have been working for the same employer for LESS than three years.

Option 3

Your employer is not willing to sponsor you for Permanent Residency.

Option 4

Your partner is an Australian permanent resident or citizen.

Option 1

Temporary Residence Transition stream (TRT)

TSS Visa holders who have been working in Australia with the same employer for three years may be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency through the Transitional Stream.

To be eligible to transition to permanent residency, your occupation must be on the medium long-term occupation list.

Depending on their location, TSS visa holders will apply through either the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) or the Regional Employer Sponsored Scheme (RSMS).

The employer must be willing to sponsor the applicant for permanent residency under the Temporary Residence Transition stream and must lodge a valid nomination with the Department of Home Affairs. This is one of the most common pathways to permanent residency and has many benefits.

The employer must also be willing to pay the Skilling Australian Fund (SAF) levy

GENERAL

  • Hold a valid 457 or TSS Visa
  • Have been sponsored (as the primary applicant) by your nominating employer on a 457 or TSS Visa for at least three years
  • Your occupation must be listed on the MLTSSL for 186 applications
  • Your occupation must be listed on the Regional RSMS Occupation List  for 187 applications

ENGLISH

You must demonstrate competent english unless you are exempt. See 186 & 187 Visa english exemptions

AGE

You are under 45 years of age unless you are exempt. See 186 & 187 Visa age exemptions

See processing times

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like to discuss your 457 or TSS to Permanent Residency application contact us

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English. You can demonstrate Functional English without IELTS if you:

  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

or

  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

AGE

Children 23 years and over cannot be included in your application. (Unless there are exceptional circumstances)

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like more information on who you can include on your 457 or TSS to PR application contact us

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Skilling Australians Fund levy

Employers will be required to pay the new Skilling Australians Fund levy for all TSS to Permanent 186 or 187 Visa applications. The levy is payable in full at the time of application.

Small Businesses (Annual turnover less than $10 million)Other Businesses (Annual turnover more than $10 million)
$3,000$5,000

Who can pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy?

The Business. The applicant cannot make any payment towards the SAF levy. There are no exemptions.

Planning to apply for Permanent Residency through the transitional stream?

Option 2

Direct Entry stream (DE)

TSS Visa holders who have not been working in Australia for three years, or who have changed employers while working in Australia, may still be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency through the Direct Entry Stream. Applicant’s occupation must be listed on the medium long-term skilled occupation list.

Your occupation must be listed on one of the Skilled Occupation Lists.

Read More…

You may be able to apply for Permanent Residency through the direct entry stream if you meet the following requirements:

WORK EXPERIENCE

You must have at least 3 years work experience in your nominated occupation

SKILLS

You will need to undertake a skill assessment before applying for a 186 or 187 Visa through the direct entry stream unless exempt. See 186 & 187 Visa skill exemptions

OCCUPATION

186 Visa (ENS) Applicants

Your occupation must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

187 Visa (RSMS) Applicants

Your occupation must be on the Regional Occupation List (ROL)

ENGLISH

You must demonstrate competent English

Don’t meet this requirement? Click here to increase your English score

AGE

  • You are under 45 years of age

or you can be older than 45 years if;

  • You are nominated under an eligible ANZCO

HEALTH & CHARACTER

  • Meet the health and character requirements (Unless you are exempt)

See processing times

Planning to apply for Permanent Residency through the Direct Entry stream?

GENERAL

Applicants can include the following people in their transitional permanent residency application:

  • Married or de facto partner
  • Dependent children/step-children

PARTNER

Your married or de facto partner can be the same or opposite sex. Applicants must prove:

  • the relationship is genuine and continuing
  • your partner is at least 18 years of age when the application is lodged (there are some exceptions)
  • you are not related by family (if you are in a de facto relationship)
  • you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others, and
  • you live together, or do not live separately on a permanent basis.

CHILDREN

To be eligible to be included or added to a TSS visa, a child must:

  • be your child or a stepchild from a current or a previous relationship (in certain circumstances);
  • not be married, engaged to be married, or have a de facto partner; and must be:
    1. under 18 years of age
      or
    2. over 18 years of age but not yet turned 23, and be dependent on you or your partner
      or
    3. over 23 years of age and be unable to earn a living to support themselves due to physical or cognitive limitations and be dependent on you or your partner (Note: The child will still need to meet Australia’s health requirement)
      or
    4. a dependent child of a child who is eligible under 1, 2 or 3 above.

ENGLISH

Applicants over 18 must demonstrate Functional English. You can demonstrate Functional English without IELTS if you:

  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary education in an educational institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

or

  • Completed at least five years of secondary education in an institution in or outside Australia and all instructions were in English.

HEALTH & CHARACTER

All family members must meet the health and character requirements. All applicants over 16 must provide police clearances.

If you have any questions about these requirements or would like more information on who you can include on your TSS to PR Direct Entry visa application speak to one of our migration experts

Planning to apply for Permanent Residency through the Direct Entry stream?

Apply now, pay later. Find out if you are eligible to get finance for your visa

Skilling Australians Fund levy

Employers will be required to pay the new Skilling Australians Fund levy for all Permanent 186 or 187 Visa applications. The levy is payable in full at the time of application.

Small Businesses (Annual turnover less than $10 million)Other Businesses (Annual turnover more than $10 million)
$3,000$5,000

Who can pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy?

The Business. The applicant cannot make any payment towards the SAF levy. There are no exemptions.

TSS Visa holders who do not have an Australian employer willing to sponsor them for permanent residency may be able to apply through the General Skilled Migration Program. Skilled Migration applications can be made as in independent or with a State or Territory Government Sponsor.

Your occupation must be listed on one of the Skilled Occupation Lists.

Take our online points test to find out if you are eligible Click Here

Applicants must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation before applying for this visa. If invited, applicants will have 60 days to submit their visa application.

Read More…

TSS Visa holders who are in a genuine committed relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen may be eligible to apply for an Australian Partner Visa.

Read More…

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

TSS to Permanent Residency

Here at Australian Skilled Migration, our team of Registered Migration Agents are dedicated to helping you become an Australian permanent resident in the fastest way possible.

The best way to find out if you can apply for Permanent Residency is to speak to a migration agent. Don’t risk your future in Australia by applying for PR with incorrect information. Book a consultation to discuss your TSS to PR application click here or call us on 1300 633 384.

Let one of our experienced migration agents assess of all your pathways to Permanent Residency. We will look at all visas available to you and determine which option is best for your individual situation.

Our Agents specialise in Employer Sponsored TSS to Permanent Residency transitional visa applications and can determine your eligibility for this visa in a professional and timely manner.

TSS to PR ASM