TSS Visa

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)

The TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage) Subclass 482 has replaced the Subclass 457 Visa. The TSS visa program can assist Australian businesses experiencing genuine skill shortages and cannot find Australian workers to fill their vacant position.

The TSS Visa streams

  • Short-Term Stream – up to two years
  • Medium-Term Stream – up to four years
  • Labour Agreement Stream

Applying for a TSS Visa

To be eligible to apply for a TSS visa, you must have an Australia employer who is willing to sponsor you. If you don’t have an employer, see our employer sponsored job vacancies.

TSS Visa holders can

Including family members

TSS Visa applicants can add family members to their application before lodgement or after approval. To be eligible to include family members, applicants must meet the below criteria:

  • your employer agrees to extend sponsorship
  • your family members meet the eligibility criteria

If you would like to apply for one of our employer sponsored job vacancies 

General 

The Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482 Visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in Australia for an approved business for up to four years.

TSS Visa applicants must be qualified or have sufficient experience in an occupation listed on the relevant Skilled Occupation List.

Extend your stay

If your 482 (TSS) visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you can apply for a new 482 TSS visa

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent skilled or employer sponsored visas:

Including family members

TSS visa holders and applicants may be able to include the below family members to their application as secondary applicants

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

TSS Visa secondary applicants can enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the main applicant’s TSS Visa (Subclass 482).

Secondary applicants can live, work and study while residing in Australia.

Family members can be included at the time of 482 visa application or after the visa has been approved.

More about adding family members to your TSS Subclass 482 visa

SHORT-TERM STREAM:

  • Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years work experience in the relevant field
  • Occupation must be listed on Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) (For non-regional applications)
  • Applicants must score 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component of the IELTS (or equivalent test)
  • Applicants must meet genuine temporary entrant requirement
  • No transitional pathway to Permanent Residency
  • Immediate family members may be included, with the support of the employer
  • Applicants must provide penal clearances

MEDIUM-TERM STREAM:

  • Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years work experience in the relevant field
  • Occupation must be on Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) (For non-regional applications)
  • Applicants must score a minimum of 5 in each test component of the IELTS (or equivalent test)
  • Applicants don’t need to meet genuine temporary entrant requirement
  • Applicant has a transitional pathway to Permanent Residency after 3 years
  • Immediate family members may be included, with the support of the employer
  • Applicants must provide penal clearances

Browse our list of TSS & Permanent employer sponsored job vacancies

GENERAL

Applicants must have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)
  • Regional Occupation List (ROL)

See all occupations listed on the combined skilled occupation list

SKILLS

Applicants must have at least 2 years work experience in the nominated occupation or another relevant role.

Applicants must gain this experience within the previous 5 years before applying. Part-time work may be considered. Casual work will not be considered.

Depending on the nominated occupation and the applicant’s country of origin, a skill assessment may be required before applying for the TSS visa.

AGE

There is no age limit for the TSS (Subclass 482) Visa

HEALTH & CHARACTER

Applicants must meet the health and character requirements and will be required to provide police clearances.

EMPLOYER SPONSORSHIP

Employers must become a Standard Business Sponsor or have a labour agreement with the department, in order to sponsor overseas workers on a TSS Visa (Subclass 482). To become an approved sponsor, the business must be operating lawfully within Australia. Employers must also pass a non-discriminatory workforce test, to ensure they aren’t discriminating against Australian workers at the nomination stage.

NOMINATION

An approved Business Sponsor can nominate a position within their business to be filled by an overseas skilled worker. There is strict criteria which must be met in order to receive a successful Nomination outcome.

Training Levy – The new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy has been introduced with the TSS Visa. The SAF levy is payable in full at nomination stage and has made hiring overseas workers considerably more expensive.

The payable levy is determined by the turnover of the nominating business:

  • Small Businesses (Turnover less than $10 million) will pay $1,200 per year, per nominated TSS Visa holder
  • Other Businesses (Turnover more than $10 million) will pay $1,800 per year, per nominated TSS Visa holder

For example,  a business with a turn over $10M nominates an applicant for a four year TSS Visa would pay $7,200 upfront at the nomination stage.

Employee Salary – TSS Visa holders must earn a minimum annual salary equal to or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is currently $53,900 plus Superannuation. The salary must also be within the market rate for that occupation.

Labour market testing (LMT) – The business must demonstrate that they have tested the labour market by advertising locally for the nominated position.

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

TSS Visa

Australian Skilled Migration can take care of the entire TSS  application process. We can process the Standard Business Sponsorship, Nomination and Visa applications. We also offer assistance with Skill Assessments.

Our team of Registered Migration Agents lodge decision ready applications to ensure the fastest possible approval time.

If you are looking for an Australian employer to offer you sponsorship, go to our current vacancies page to browse our full list of TSS, 186 and 187 employer sponsored positions.

Contact us on 1300 633 384 or Click here make an appointment to discuss your visa eligibility with one of our Registered Migration Agents. Appointments are available face-to-face, over the phone or via Skype.

TSS Visa