TSS Visa

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482)

The TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage) Subclass 482 has replaced the Subclass 457 Visa. The TSS visa program can assist Australian businesses experiencing genuine skill shortages and cannot find Australian workers to fill their vacant position.

The Subclass 482 (TSS) Visa streams

  • Short-Term Stream – up to two years
  • Medium-Term Stream – up to four years
  • Labour Agreement Stream

Applying for a TSS Visa

To be eligible to apply for a TSS visa, you must have an Australia employer who is willing to sponsor you. If you don’t have an employer, see our employer sponsored job vacancies.

TSS Visa holders can

Including family members

Subclass 482 (TSS) Visa applicants can add family members to their application before lodgement or after approval. To be eligible to include family members, applicants must meet the below criteria:

  • your employer agrees to extend sponsorship
  • your family members meet the eligibility criteria

If you would like to apply for one of our employer sponsored job vacancies 

General 

The Temporary Skill Shortage Subclass 482 Visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in Australia for an approved business for up to four years.

TSS Visa applicants must be qualified or have sufficient experience in an occupation listed on the relevant Skilled Occupation List.

Extend your stay

If your 482 (TSS) visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you can apply for a new 482 TSS visa

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent skilled or employer sponsored visas:

Including family members

TSS visa holders and applicants may be able to include the below family members to their application as secondary applicants

  • partner
  • dependent child
  • partner’s dependent child

Family members must meet the health and character requirements.

TSS Visa secondary applicants can enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the main applicant’s TSS Visa (Subclass 482).

Secondary applicants can live, work and study while residing in Australia.

Family members can be included at the time of 482 visa application or after the visa has been approved.

More about adding family members to your TSS Subclass 482 visa

Browse our list of TSS & Permanent employer sponsored job vacancies

Subclass 482 (TSS) Visa Eligibility 

GENERAL

Applicants must have an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)
  • Regional Occupation List (ROL)

See all occupations listed on the combined skilled occupation list

Applicants must be nominated by a Standard Business Sponsor or a business that has applied for a Standard Business Sponsorship.

SKILLS

Applicants must have at least 2 years work experience in the nominated occupation or another relevant role.

Applicants must gain this experience within the previous 5 years before applying. Part-time work may be considered. Casual work will not be considered.

Depending on the nominated occupation and the applicant’s country of origin, a skill assessment may be required before applying for the TSS visa.

AGE

There is no age limit for the TSS (Subclass 482) Visa

HEALTH & CHARACTER

Applicants must meet the health and character requirements and will be required to provide police clearances.

SHORT-TERM STREAM

The short-term TSS (Subclass 482) Visa stream allows applicants to stay for up to 2 years or up to 4 if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.

GENERAL

  • Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years of work experience in the relevant field
  • Occupation must be listed on Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) (For non-regional applications)
  • Applicants must meet genuine temporary entrant requirement
  • No transitional pathway to Permanent Residency
  • Immediate family members may be included, with the support of the employer

ENGLISH

Applicants must demonstrate at least vocational English to be eligible to apply for this visa

Applicants can score 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component of the IELTS (or equivalent test)

STAY PERIOD

Short-Term TSS Visa holder can stay in Australia for:

  • 2 years in most cases
  • 3 years if you are a Thai citizen/national
  • 4 years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies

EXTEND YOUR STAY

If your Short-term 482 (TSS) visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you can apply for a new 482 TSS visa

Generally, if your occupation is listed on the STSOL, you will have limited permanent visa options. You may be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent visas:

MEDIUM-TERM STREAM

The medium-term TSS (Subclass 482) Visa stream allows applicants to stay for up to 4 years, with the option to apply for another TSS Visa or Permanent Residency.

GENERAL

  • Applicants must have a minimum of 2 years work experience in the relevant field
  • Occupation must be on Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) (For non-regional applications)
  • Applicants don’t need to meet genuine temporary entrant requirement
  • Applicants have a transitional pathway to Permanent Residency after 3 years
  • Immediate family members may be included, with the support of the employer

ENGLISH

Applicants must demonstrate at least vocational English to be eligible to apply for this visa

Applicants can score a minimum of 5 in each test component of the IELTS (or equivalent test)

STAY PERIOD

Medium-term TSS Visa holder can stay in Australia for up to 4 years

EXTEND YOUR STAY

If your Medium-term 482 (TSS) visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you can apply for a new 482 TSS visa

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent visas if your occupation is listed on the Medium Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL):

TSS Visa holders under the medium term stream may also be eligible to apply for a 186 Visa or 187 Visa through the Temporary Residence Transition Stream

LABOUR AGREEMENT STREAM

The Labour Agreement TSS Visa stream allows applicants to stay for up to 4 years, which may have the option to apply for another TSS Visa or Permanent Residency.

This TSS stream may be utilised in exceptional circumstances where a business can demonstrate a need that cannot be met by Australian workers and standard visa programs are not available.

These agreements are negotiated between an employer and the Department to enable an employer to recruit overseas workers that may have a:

  • Specified age
  • Specified Occupation
  • Skill level
  • English language
  • Salary

GENERAL

  • Applicants may have a transitional pathway to Permanent Residency, depending on their employer’s labour agreement terms.
  • Immediate family members may be included, with the support of the employer

ENGLISH

Applicants must meet the English level specified in their employer’s labour agreement

STAY PERIOD

Labour Agreement TSS Visa holders can stay in Australia for up to 4 years

EXTEND YOUR STAY

If your Labour Agreement 482 (TSS) visa is expiring soon and you would like to continue working for your employer:

  • your employer will need to submit a new nomination
  • you can apply for a new 482 TSS visa

You may also be eligible to apply for one of the below permanent visas, depending on the terms of your employer’s Labour Agreement (The employer will need to hold a valid labour agreement when offering permanent sponsorship):

EMPLOYER SPONSORSHIP

Employers must become a Standard Business Sponsor or have a labour agreement with the department, in order to sponsor overseas workers on a TSS Visa (Subclass 482).

OPERATIONS

To become an approved sponsor, the business must be legally established in Australia and currently operating. The business can be in or outside Australia.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Employers must also pass a non-discriminatory workforce test, to ensure they aren’t discriminating against Australian workers at the nomination stage and have a demonstrated a strong commitment employing local labour.

TSS NOMINATION

An approved Business Sponsor can nominate a position within their business to be filled by an overseas skilled worker. There are strict criteria which must be met in order to receive a successful Nomination outcome.

EMPLOYEE SALARY

TSS Visa holders must earn a minimum annual salary equal to or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is currently $53,900 plus Superannuation. The salary must also be within the market rate for that occupation.

Labour market testing (LMT)

The business must demonstrate that they have tested the labour market by advertising locally for the nominated position.

TRAINING LEVY

The new Skilling Australians Fund (SAF) levy has been introduced with the TSS Visa. The SAF levy is payable in full at nomination stage and has made hiring overseas workers considerably more expensive.

The payable levy is determined by the turnover of the nominating business:

  • Small Businesses (Turnover less than $10 million) will pay $1,200 per year, per nominated TSS Visa holder
  • Other Businesses (Turnover more than $10 million) will pay $1,800 per year, per nominated TSS Visa holder

For example,  a business with a turn over $10M nominates an applicant for a four year TSS Visa would pay $7,200 upfront at the nomination stage.

What is the Training Levy (SAF)?

The Department states that the SAF levy provides a tangible demonstration of how the TSS visa supports training opportunities for Australians. The business does not receive any training by paying the SAF.

Can the employee pay the SAF?

No – Under no circumstances can the sponsored employee pay for SAF levy

Are there any exemptions to the SAF?

No – Unfortunately, the business must pay the SAF to sponsor any TSS workers

Stay updated on the latest immigration news
Subscribe to our newsletter

TSS Visa

Australian Skilled Migration can take care of the entire TSS  application process. We can process the Standard Business Sponsorship, Nomination and Visa applications. We also offer assistance with Skill Assessments.

Our team of Registered Migration Agents lodge decision ready applications to ensure the fastest possible approval time.

If you are looking for an Australian employer to offer you sponsorship, go to our current vacancies page to browse our full list of TSS, 186 and 187 employer sponsored positions.

Contact us on 1300 633 384 or Click here make an appointment to discuss your visa eligibility with one of our Registered Migration Agents. Appointments are available face-to-face, over the phone or via Skype.

TSS Visa