New Zealand Citizen Family Visa

The New Zealand Citizen Family visa (Subclass 461) allows non-New Zealand family members of a New Zealand Citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

If you and your family members are both non-New Zealand Citizens, you may be eligible to apply for a different partner or family visa.

If you do not currently hold a Special Category 444  Visa and would like more information

NEW ZEALAND CITIZEN FAMILY VISA (SUBCLASS 461)

This is a temporary visa for the family members of New Zealand Citizens living in Australia.

Applicants who apply while inside Australia must be inside Australia when the visa is granted.

Applicants who apply while outside Australia must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Applicants must not be a New Zealand Citizen
  • Applicants must be an eligible family member of a New Zealand Citizen
  • Applicants must be an eligible family member of a Special Category Subclass 444 Visa